map

OUR LUXURY COLLECTION

 

Legal requirements for getting married in The Dominican Republic
 map  map
 map  map

The requirements for getting married in the Dominican Republic are relatively simple for Dominican citizens and Foreign National alike.

Dominican Citizens must provide a birth certificate of the bride and groom, the Identification Card of each, and the Identification Card of 2 witnesses who are not family members.

Foreign Nations should provide the following:

  • Birth Certificate of the bride and groom
  • Document of single unmarried status (divorce or widow(er) certificate.  Ten months must have elapsed since the date of the last divorce.
  • A photocopy of the passport of the bride and groom (or other document used to enter the Dominican Republic.
  • Photocopies of the passports of the witnesses who are not family members.
  • Certificate of Single Status for each of the parties.
  • All documents must be authenticated by the couples’ nearest Dominican Consulate before they arrive in the country.
  • All documents must be legally translated into Spanish in such consulate or by a legal interpreter in the Dominican Republic.

 

For the Dominican Republic's best Caribbean wedding resorts and wedding packages click here. 

Anguilla• Antigua & Barbuda• Aruba• Bahamas• Barbados• Bermuda• Bonaire• British Virgin Islands• Cancun & Riviera Maya• Cayman Islands• Cozumel• Curacao• Dominica• Dominican Republic• Grenada• Jamaica• Puerto Rico• St. Barts• St. Kitts & Nevis• St. Lucia• St. Maarten• St. Martin• St. Vincent & The Grenadines• Trinidad & Tobago• Turks & Caicos• U.S. Virgin Islands•

Advertise With Us | About Us | Industry Partners | Hotels & Resorts | Privacy | Terms | Contact Us |

2000 - 2017 CaribbeanWeddings.com - All Rights Reserved
Site designed by Backus Turner International